A quick recap of the books I read in the second half of 2020…
Big Magic, by Elizabeth Gilbert
This memoir is all about finding your creativity and inspiration and staying motivated as an artist, based on author Elizabeth Gilbert’s experiences. I’m late to this book, after hearing so much about it over the years. While it was interesting, it didn’t blow me away as I was expecting.
The Poet X, by Elizabeth Acevedo
A YA novel in verse, the story follows Xiomara Batista, an aspiring poet from Harlem, whose religious mother expects her to study hard and follow a more traditional path.
One, by Sarah Crossan
Another YA novel in verse, this one follows conjoined twins Grace and Tippi, as they struggle with friendships and changes in their family, which lead them to consider whether they might pursue a life apart.
Saving Lucia, by Anna Vaught
After Lady Gibson shot Mussolini in 1926, she was sent to a mental hospital where Lucia Joyce, daughter of James, was a fellow inmate. Told from the perspective of four female inmates, the story shines a light on women declared lunatics, returning their voices to them.
Boy Parts, by Eliza Clark
Newcastle-based Irina is an aspiring photographer with the habit of picking up men on the street and persuading them to take part in bondage themed photoshoots. When her work is accepted for an exhibition in a London gallery, she is caught up in the relationships with her obsessive best friend and her latest subject, who works in the local Tesco.
Some Kids I Taught and What They Taught Me, by Kate Clanchy
A stunning memoir from teacher and poet Kate Clanchy, who has worked with children from all backgrounds across the UK. She shares her experiences and the stories of many of the students she has worked with over the years, shining a light on bigger social issues around class and immigration.
That Reminds Me, by Derek Owusu
The story of a young man referred to as K, who grows up in care, before returning to distant parents. Told in fragments, the book explores questions of identity, belonging, addiction, sexuality, violence, family and religion.
Saltwater, by Jessica Andrews
A coming-of-age story told in fragments, about a working-class girl from Sunderland who grows up in a troubled family and escapes to London for university, where she struggles to find herself. After the death of her grandfather, she moves to Ireland, to the Donegal cottage he left behind, in an effort to find her way.
The Midnight Library, by Matt Haig
When life becomes too much, Nora Seed takes an overdose. Caught between life and death in a mysterious library, she is encouraged to select a book from the endless shelves, a book that will transport her to another version of her life where she might find happiness. As she moves between her realities, she addresses her regrets about paths not taken.
Dead Girls, by Selva Almada
Author Selva Armada grew up in small-town Argentina and still remembers the stories of three young women, who were violently killed during her childhood in the early 1980s.
In this book, she recalls hearing of their deaths and sets out to investigate, uncovering other stories of violence against women along the way and exploring the role of gender violence in provincial Argentina during those years, when the country was celebrating a return to democracy.
The Water Cure, by Sophie Mackintosh
Three sisters live on an island with their mother, kept away from other people for their own good and taught the terrible things that every woman must learn about love. When three men are washed up by the sea, they bring desire and destruction to the sisters’ insular lives.
Dead Rock Stars , by Guy Mankowski
Emma Imrie leaves behind her home on the Isle of Wight and a difficult relationship with her mother to become a rock star with her Nineties Riot grrrl band on the Camden music scene. When she dies of a drug overdose, her younger brother, Jeff, is left alone to deal with his grief.
With a copy of Emma’s diary, he spends the summer getting to know his sister again and trying to understand what led to her death.
The Thursday Murder Club, by Richard Osman
At a peaceful retirement village, four elderly friends meet each week to analyse cold case murder files and track down long forgotten killers. When a killing occurs closer to home, the group are soon caught up in the investigation and causing a headache for the local police.
Clap When You Land, by Elizabeth Acevedo
Camino and Yahaira are half-sisters, but they are each unaware of the other’s existence. Camino lives in the Dominican Republic, whereas Yahaira is from New York. Their father splits his time between two families, until he is killed in a plane crash. As his grieving loved ones try to come to term with his death, they discover the secrets he has kept hidden and find their lives in disarray.
Dead to the World, by Charlaine Harris
My favourite of the Sookie Stackhouse books, when Sookie discovers Eric Northman – naked and with no memory of who he is – running near her home, she knows she’s in for trouble. But she takes him home with her anyway…
All Together Dead, by Charlaine Harris
Sookie Stackhouse travels to a vampire conference where she finds herself in all kinds of trouble.
Dead and Gone, by Charlaine Harris
With bodies piling up around her and a betrayal by an old friend, Sookie Stackhouse finds herself in a sticky situation, kidnapped by two bloodthirsty fae.
Dead Reckoning, by Charlaine Harris
Sookie finds out more about her heritage and a mysterious artefact left by her grandmother, while her boyfriend Eric is up to something he doesn’t want to share.
Deadlocked, by Charlaine Harris
After a young girl dies at a vampire party and suspicion falls on Eric, Sookie is drawn into a plot that will ultimately lead to a decision with life-or-death consequences.
A Touch of Dead, by Charlaine Harris
The final book in the Sookie Stackhouse series, which sees Sookie face a final supernatural threat and make a choice about her love life.
The Half God of Rainfall, by Inua Ellams
A poetic exploration of female power, pride and revenge that weaves Greek mythology into an arresting story about motherhood and adolescence.
Cow Girl, by Kirsty Eyre
When her father falls ill, Billie must leave her burgeoning academic career in London and her new relationship with the beautiful Joely and return to the family farm in Yorkshire. With her father in hospital, Billie is soon out of her depth as she tries to keep the struggling business afloat. Winner of the Comedy Women in Print Award.
Murder Most Festive, by Ada Moncrieff
With family and friends gathered at Westbury Manor for Christmas, the atmosphere is combative. But when a brutal death takes place everyone becomes a suspect. Didn’t finish this one.
Will I Ever Be Good Enough? by Karyl McBride
A non-fiction book exploring the impact of their upbringing on children of narcissistic parents.
Long Way Down, by Jason Reynolds
A novel in verse, which follows teenage Will as he deals with the death of his beloved brother, who has just died in a gang related killing. On his way to get revenge, Will is confronted by a series of spirits who urge him to reconsider his path.
Here, The World Entire, by Anwen Kya Hayward
This novella explores the story of Medusa, a woman wronged and vilified as a monster, who harbours tragedy and regret about the direction her life has taken.
Perseverance, by Raymond Antrobus
An award-winning volume of poetry that explores loss, language and praise.
The Lost Art of Sinking, by Naomi Booth
Esther lives in the Pennines with her father. She becomes caught up in a fainting game with her classmates, but while they grow bored, she only becomes more obsessed, letting her desire for oblivion take control.
What were your favourite reads in 2020?
Sammi says
I have just started the Midnight Library! And obviously have the teaching memoir on my list as well!